PRIVACY POLICY INSTITUTO TECNOLÓGICO KSQUARE  

This privacy policy describes the information that we collect about you on The Instituto Tecnológico Ksquare portal from which you linked (ksquare.university); how we use that information; how we protect it; and the choices you may make with respect to it. Except as specifically provided below in the Mexican Citizen Section, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any other information collected by The Instituto Tecnológico Ksquare by or through any other means, such as information collected offline. When we refer to ourselves as “we” or ” Instituto Tecnológico Ksquare” or “Insituto Tecnológico Ksquare” we mean Ksquare University SA de CV. 

Our Privacy Policy is organized in the following sections. For immediate access to a particular section, click on the title. 

DATA WE COLLECT  

We collect personal data you choose to provide, through registrations and applications. For example, your name, contact information, address, education, work experience, skills and photo.  

From time to time, we may use or augment the personal data we have about you with information obtained from other sources, such as public databases, social media platforms and other third parties. For example, we may use such third-party information to confirm contact or the content of your resume to better understand your interests, education, and work experience so far. 

If you submit any personal data relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA 

Our service allows you to apply to any position, specialization or traineeship of your interest posted in our social media profiles or website. We will use your data to review the affinity with the job selected by you or determine if your profile is akin with a current job offer. In both cases, we will have contact with you and let you know all the corresponding information.  

MEXICAN CITIZENS 

You have the right at all times to know what personal data we have about you, what we use it for and the conditions of the use we give it (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Correction); likewise, you have the right to have your information removed from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being properly used (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights. 

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you may submit the respective request by e-mail to: [email protected] or you may submit the corresponding request together with a document that proves your identity, indicating your address and/or e-mail address to communicate the answer to your request, power of attorney or power of attorney accompanied by your official identification signed before two witnesses who must also accompany your official identification, directly at our address with the person responsible for the information Claudia Loeza, from Monday to Thursday, from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.  

You must submit your request in writing, clearly requiring either access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to your personal data, providing your address or an email through which the response to your request will be communicated, containing a detailed and accurate description of the personal data to which it refers. In case of requesting a data rectification, it will be necessary that you provide us with the new information that will replace or complement the previous one. 

The Instituto Tecnológico Ksquare will answer you, in a term no longer than 20 (twenty) calendar days, if your request is appropriate or not. If it is appropriate, you must make it effective within 15 (fifteen) calendar days. Likewise, according to the applicable legal provisions in force, Instituto Tecnológico Ksquare shall have the right to extend the aforementioned terms once, with justification. 

The Instituto Tecnológico Ksquare will respond to your request within the indicated period of time through the e-mail you provide for such purpose. The Instituto Tecnológico Ksquare will provide electronic copies of the media in which your personal data is stored. 

You may revoke the consent that, in your case, you have given us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important to note that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or conclude the use immediately, since it is possible that by some legal obligation we will require to continue treating your personal data. 

To revoke your consent you must request by e-mail to the address: [email protected] or you must submit the corresponding request together with a document that proves your identity, power of attorney or power of attorney accompanied by your official identification signed before two witnesses who must also accompany your official identification, directly at our address with the person responsible for the information Claudia Loeza, from Monday to Thursday, from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.  

If you consider that your personal data protection rights have been damaged by the improper processing of your personal data, you may file your complaint with the Privacy Officer of The Ksquare Group by e-mailing [email protected] If your complaint has not been dealt with, within a maximum of 72 working hours, you may file a complaint or corresponding report with the Federal Institute of Information Access and Data Protection (IFAI). For information, please visit www.ifai.gob.mx

DATA RETENTION 

We will retain your personal data during a year in order to let you know any job offer that could be of your interest and based on your profile.  

You may update your personal or work data. The main contact option to ask for these changes, is with the recruiter you have been in contact or you can do it by sending an email to [email protected] 

CONTACT US 

The company responsible for collection, use and disclosure of your personal data under this Privacy Policy is Ksquare University SA de CV. 

If you would like to exercise any individual rights, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected] We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing the Privacy Officer Johannes Schindler, [email protected] or write to the following address: 

Ksquare University SA de CV 

Privacy Officer 
Calle 33 #488-A x50 y 52 
Col. Perez Ponce 
Centro-Sec 3 
C.P. 97205 
Merida, Yucatan. 

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated as of the effective date listed above. If the Privacy Policy changes in a way that significantly affects how we handle personal data, we will not use the personal data we previously gathered in the manner described in the new policy without providing notice and/or obtaining your consent, as appropriate. Minor changes to the policy may occur that will not significantly affect our use of personal data without notice or consent. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

en_USEnglish